Hear a Powerful Mountain Lion Scream You Never Want To Hear In the Wild
When we talk about animals’ power, we often refer to their size, speed, or fighting capabilities. When we think of size, we think of the power of animals, such as elephants weighing up to 12,000 pounds or buffalos weighing up to 2,000 pounds. Speed makes us think of the swift cheetah as the fastest land animal, reaching up to speeds of 70 miles per hour. Lastly, fighting capabilities make us think of the ever-famous king of the jungle, the lion.
However, how often do we think of the sounds these powerful animals make? Have you ever been around a really big guy, and all of a sudden, he just yelled at you? While his overpowering size is scary, his yell says a whole lot about what he is capable of doing. The same can be said true for animals. Let’s listen to a powerful scream from a mountain lion.
Mountain Lion Sighting in Los Angeles
The next YouTube video posted at the bottom of this blog post takes us to Los Angeles. This video was filmed and shared by the Parliament of Owls YouTube page. This channel is run by a wildlife enthusiast who has a love, or obsession, as they would call it, with mountain lions. They share a short description of the video below.
“The powerful puma patrols the canyon in the Angeles National Forest on December 7, 2022.
Believe it or not, this was most likely a message for the other male lion, who was in this very spot, five hours earlier, and then returned only twenty minutes after this. Twenty minutes! More to come later. Stay tuned.”
Powerful Mountain Lion Scream
At the start of this video, we see a mountain lion, also referred to as a “cougar, puma, panther, or catamount—is a large cat species native to the Americas” standing in this forest. He is ready to test out his scream, and at 12 seconds, we see him start to let out small screams. At 21 seconds, we start to hear these powerful screams truly! Let’s just say no one would want to hear these screams late at night.
Mountain Lion (Felis concolor) Facts
Mountain Lions (Felis concolor) of the family Felidae reside in Central America, North America, and South America. There are estimated to be thousands of their population left through their natural range, and their conservation status is set as the least concern.
These felines can weigh anywhere from 64-198 pounds. Despite their ability to weigh almost 200 pounds, they can run up to 30 miles per hour! Making them perfect to be able to catch the prey they love to eat the most, such as deer, elk, and beavers.